SY0-701 vs SY0-801: What Changed in CompTIA Security+ V8

By Jonathon Eades, IT instructor · Updated

CompTIA is replacing Security+ SY0-701 (V7) with SY0-801 (V8). CompTIA's launch date for SY0-801 is November 17, 2026, and the English SY0-701 exam retires on June 11, 2027. Here is what changed between the two, objective by objective, and what it means for how you study.

The short answer

Security+ V7 and V8 side by side, from CompTIA's pages and objectives
SY0-701 (V7)SY0-801 (V8)
LaunchNovember 7, 2023November 17, 2026
RetirementEnglish: June 11, 2027; other languages: August 13, 2027Not set; CompTIA estimates about three years after launch
LanguagesEnglish, Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish and ThaiEnglish at launch
FormatUp to 90 questions in 90 minutesUnchanged
Passing score750 on a 100–900 scaleUnchanged
Objectives2827
Scenario objectives79
Acronym listmore than 300106

Both exams lead to the same CompTIA Security+ certification. From November 17, 2026 to June 11, 2027 you can take either one in English; after that, SY0-801 is the only English option. If you're deciding which to take, see SY0-701 or SY0-801?.

Counts on this page follow the objectives documents (SY0-801 version 2.0). CompTIA's V8 web page has a shorter summary that lists 26 objectives, without threat characteristics as a separate one; the document lists 27.

Domain weights

Share of the exam by domain, from CompTIA's objectives
DomainSY0-701SY0-801Change
1.0 General Security Concepts12%16%+4 points
2.0 Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Attacks22%24%+2 points
3.0 Security Architecture18%19%+1 point
4.0 Security Operations28%27%−1 point
5.0 Security Program Management and Oversight20%14%−6 points

The five domains keep their numbers, and four keep their names. Domain 2.0 was "Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Mitigations" and is now "Threats, Vulnerabilities, and Attacks", and the mitigations it used to hold now sit in Security Operations. The biggest shifts: General Security Concepts gains 4 points, and Security Program Management and Oversight loses 6. Security Operations is still the heaviest domain at 27%.

Two new objectives

SY0-801 has 27 objectives to SY0-701's 28, but the lower count hides real change. Several SY0-701 objectives were merged, and two objectives are new:

  • 2.1: what makes threats and vulnerabilities serious: threat intelligence, likelihood and impact, CVE identifiers and CVSS scores, and prioritization. It's a new objective built mostly from material SY0-701 covered under vulnerability management (4.3) and risk management (5.2).
  • 2.6: threats from using AI: model manipulation, poisoning, prompt injection, jailbreaking, hallucinations, data loss, privacy and more. It's new content with no SY0-701 counterpart.

Objective 2.6 is the headline change. It's a summarize-level objective, so expect to recognize and name AI risks, such as telling prompt injection from data poisoning, rather than configure defenses against them.

Where each SY0-701 objective went

Every SY0-701 objective and where its material sits in SY0-801 (main objective first)
SY0-701TopicSY0-801
1.1Security controls1.1
1.2Fundamental concepts1.1, 3.2, 4.1, 5.5
1.3Change management1.2
1.4Cryptography1.3, 3.3
2.1Threat actors2.2, 2.4
2.2Threat vectors2.3, 2.4, 2.5
2.3Vulnerabilities2.4
2.4Indicators2.5
2.5Mitigations4.1
3.1Architecture models3.1
3.2Infrastructure3.2, 4.1
3.3Data protection3.3
3.4Resilience3.4
4.1Hardening4.1
4.2Asset management4.2
4.3Vulnerability management4.3, 2.1
4.4Monitoring4.4
4.5Enterprise capabilities4.1
4.6Identity and access4.5
4.7Automation4.6
4.8Incident response4.7, 5.4
4.9Investigation data4.8
5.1Governance5.1, 3.3
5.2Risk management5.2, 3.4, 2.1
5.3Third-party risk5.3
5.4Compliance5.4
5.5Audits5.5
5.6Awareness5.6

The biggest moves:

  • Mitigation techniques (701 2.5) and the firewall, IDS/IPS, NAC and email security settings (701 4.5) now share one objective, mitigating controls (801 4.1).
  • CVE and CVSS move from vulnerability management (701 4.3) to the new threat characteristics objective (801 2.1).
  • Data roles move from governance (701 5.1) to data protection (801 3.3).
  • RTO, RPO, MTTR and MTBF move from risk management (701 5.2) to resilience and recovery (801 3.4).
  • Shadow IT moves from threat actors (701 2.1) to vulnerabilities (801 2.4).
  • Deception technology moves to mitigating controls (801 4.1), gap analysis to audits (801 5.5) and legal hold to compliance (801 5.4).

What's new in SY0-801

Topics that appear in the SY0-801 objectives and weren't listed in SY0-701 (new objective numbers):

  • Large language models, public code repositories and public object storage as attack surfaces (2.4).
  • Quishing, deepfakes, fileless malware, MFA bypass and user enumeration as attacks to recognize (2.5).
  • RCS messages, collaboration tools, session tokens and living-off-the-land tools as threat vectors (2.3).
  • Security Service Edge (SSE), group Managed Service Accounts and privilege creep (3.2).
  • Community cloud as a deployment model (3.1), and data operators and subprocessors as data roles (3.3).
  • Autoscaling, immutable backups and redundant power supplies (3.4).
  • Canary accounts, secrets scanning in code repositories and BIMI for email (4.1).
  • IPAM and cloud security posture management (CSPM) for finding vulnerabilities (4.3).
  • Syslog, port mirroring and packet analyzers as monitoring tools (4.4).
  • Passkeys, backup codes, emergency access accounts and compromised credential monitoring (4.5).
  • Agentic AI, chatbots and AI-augmented baselines in security automation (4.6).
  • Negotiation, external notification and post-incident reporting in incident response (4.7).
  • Residual risk (5.2), RFP, RFI and RFQ with vendor lock-in (5.3), and anti-bribery training (5.4).
  • MITRE ATT&CK, the Cyber Kill Chain and the Diamond Model as reference sources for audits (5.5); SY0-701 had ATT&CK only on its acronym list.
  • Defense in depth (1.1) and failing forward after a change goes wrong (1.2).

What's no longer listed

Topics the SY0-701 objectives named that the SY0-801 objectives don't (old objective numbers):

  • Blockchain, steganography and key stretching (1.4).
  • TPM, HSM, key management systems and secure enclaves as named crypto tools (1.4).
  • Zero Trust control and data plane terms such as policy engine and policy enforcement point (1.2).
  • The physical security list: bollards, fencing, lighting and guards (1.2).
  • SASE, SD-WAN and software-defined networking (3.1, 3.2).
  • Containers, ICS/SCADA systems and real-time operating systems as separate architecture items (3.1).
  • Jump servers, next-generation firewalls, port security and EAP (3.2).
  • Wireless settings such as WPA3, RADIUS, site surveys and heat maps (4.1).
  • COPE and CYOD mobile deployment models (4.1).
  • ABAC, password vaulting and ephemeral credentials (4.6).
  • Misinformation, pretexting, typosquatting and RFID cloning (2.2, 2.4).
  • Exposure factor, key risk indicators and risk appetite types (5.2).
  • DNS filtering, user behavior analytics and file integrity monitoring as a named tool (4.5).
Not listed doesn't mean never tested. CompTIA says its example lists aren't exhaustive. The SY0-801 acronym list drops AES and RSA, for example, but its cryptography objective still covers algorithms and key length.

More scenario objectives

An objective that starts "Given a scenario" asks you to apply a concept to a situation rather than recall it. SY0-701 had 7 of them; SY0-801 has 9: 1.2, 2.5, 3.2, 4.1, 4.3, 4.5, 4.6, 4.8 and 5.6. Change management (1.2), vulnerability management (4.3) and automation (4.6) are new to the list. Those are the objectives most likely to show up as performance-based questions, though CompTIA doesn't say which objectives its PBQs cover. The SY0-801 objectives overview marks each one.

Is SY0-701 study material still useful?

For most topics, yes: the five domains are the same and much of the content carries over. But study the topics above from current material, and work from the SY0-801 objectives rather than old notes. The acronym list shrank from more than 300 entries to 106, so hundreds of cards in an old acronym deck are no longer on the list: move them to a lower priority rather than deleting them, and add the 32 new ones, such as BIMI, CSPM, gMSA, LLM and SSE. The free SY0-801 acronym trainer drills all 106, with a New in V8 filter.

Buying a book, course or practice test? Check the exam code first. Anything labeled SY0-701 was written for the outgoing exam.

See every SY0-801 objective in plain English.

A free overview of each SY0-801 domain, its weight and its objectives, with the scenario objectives marked.

Frequently asked

What is the difference between SY0-701 and SY0-801?

Same format and passing score, and the same five domains (one renamed) with new weights. SY0-801 adds an objective on threats from using AI, gathers threat intelligence, CVE and CVSS into a new objective of their own, merges the mitigation objectives into one, has 9 scenario objectives instead of 7, and drops topics such as blockchain, SD-WAN, SASE and wireless configuration details.

When does SY0-801 come out?

CompTIA's launch date for SY0-801 is November 17, 2026, in English.

When does SY0-701 retire?

The English SY0-701 exam retires on June 11, 2027. The Japanese, Portuguese, Spanish and Thai versions retire on August 13, 2027.

Is a Security+ certification earned on SY0-701 still valid after it retires?

Yes. Retiring an exam doesn't affect certifications already earned. Security+ is valid for 3 years from the date you earn it, and you renew it with 50 continuing education units.

Is SY0-801 harder than SY0-701?

CompTIA doesn't rate one version as harder. The format and the 750 passing score are the same. More of SY0-801's objectives ask you to apply concepts rather than recall them, and it adds AI threats.

Sources

Keep reading